New York State Special and Primary Elections Information
by kace
Posted on September 1, 2011
On Septemeber 13, 2011, New York State is holding the Special and Primary Elections. For the Special Elections, New York State will vote for the House of Representatives for the 9th district, and the assembly members for districts 23, 27, 54, 73, 116, and 144.
Special Election
- House of Representives for the 9th district.
Queens– Maspeth, Fresh Meadows, Glendale, Howard Beach, Kew Gardens, Kew Gardens Hills, Middle Village, Forest Hills, Ozone Park, Ridgewood, Rego Park, Rockaway Beach, and Woodhaven.
Brooklyn- Flatlands, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Midwood, Mill Basin and Sheepshead Bay
Candidate
David I. Weprin- Democratic
Bob Turner- Republican, Conservative
David I. Weprin- Working Families, Independence
Christopher P. Hoeppner- Socialist Workers
- Assembly member for the 23rd district
Queens – Breezy Point Roxbury, Neponsit Belle Harbor, Hammels, Rockaway Park Seaside, Arverne, Far Rockaway, Lawrence, Baywaters, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Ozone Park, South Ozone Park.
Candidate
Phillip Goldfeder- Democratic, Working Families, Independence
Jane E. Deacy- Republican, Conservative
- Assembly member for the 27th district
Queens – College Point, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Kew Garden Hills, Pomonok, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill
Candidate
Michael A. Simanowitz-Democratic, Working Families, Independence
Marco D. Desena- Republican, Conservative
Justin Was Jacobs-New Yorkers for Reforms
- Assembly member for the 54th district
Brooklyn – Cypress Hills, Bushwick, Bedford Stuyvesant
Candidate
Rafael L. Espinal Jr.- Democractic, Republican, Conservative, United We Can (UWC)
Jesus Gonzaiez- Working Families
Deldra C. Towns- Community First
- Assembly member for the 73rd district
Manhattan – Midtown East, Lenox Hill, Upper East Side
Candidate
Dan Quart- Democratic, Working Families
Paul Niehaus- Republican, Independence
- Assembly member for the 116th district
Upstate – Rome, Floyd, Whitestown, Marcy, City of Utica
Candidate
Anthony J. Brindial- Democratic, Working Families, Independence
Gregory Johnson- Republican, Conservative
- Assembly member for the 144th district
Upstate – Grand Island, City of Buffalo (West Side)
Candidate
Sean M. Ryan- Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families
Gregory Horn- Green
Primary Election
Democratic- Member of the City Council District 28
Republican- Male State Committee 25, 30, 35 Districts, Female State Committee 25, 30, 35 Districts, Delegate to Judicial Convention 25, 28, 30 District, Alternate Delegate to Judicial Convention 25, 30 District, County Committee 001/25
For more information: http://www.elections.state.ny.us/INDEX.html