Support KACE

$
Select Payment Method
Personal Info

Donation Total: $10.00

New York State Special and Primary Elections Information

by kace

  • Posted on September 1, 2011

  • News

your_vote_counts_button_3.jpg

On Septemeber 13, 2011, New York State is holding the Special and Primary Elections. For the Special Elections, New York State will vote for the House of Representatives for the 9th district, and the assembly members for districts 23, 27, 54, 73, 116, and 144.



Special Election 



  • House of Representives for the 9th district.


Queens– Maspeth, Fresh Meadows, Glendale, Howard Beach, Kew Gardens, Kew Gardens Hills, Middle Village, Forest Hills,  Ozone Park, Ridgewood, Rego Park, Rockaway Beach, and Woodhaven.


Brooklyn- Flatlands, Gerritsen Beach, Marine Park, Midwood, Mill Basin and Sheepshead Bay


Candidate


David I. Weprin- Democratic


Bob Turner- Republican, Conservative


David I. Weprin- Working Families, Independence


Christopher P. Hoeppner- Socialist Workers 


  • Assembly member for the 23rd district


Queens  Breezy Point Roxbury, Neponsit Belle Harbor, Hammels, Rockaway Park Seaside, Arverne, Far Rockaway, Lawrence, Baywaters, Broad Channel, Howard Beach, Ozone Park, South Ozone Park.



Candidate


Phillip Goldfeder- Democratic, Working Families, Independence


Jane E. Deacy- Republican, Conservative


 



  • Assembly member for the 27th district


Queens – College Point, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Kew Garden Hills, Pomonok, Kew Gardens, Richmond Hill


 Candidate


Michael A. Simanowitz-Democratic, Working Families, Independence


Marco D. Desena- Republican, Conservative


Justin Was Jacobs-New Yorkers for Reforms


 



  • Assembly member for the 54th district


Brooklyn – Cypress Hills, Bushwick, Bedford Stuyvesant


 Candidate


Rafael L. Espinal Jr.- Democractic, Republican, Conservative, United We Can (UWC)


Jesus Gonzaiez- Working Families


Deldra C. Towns- Community First


 



  • Assembly member for the 73rd district


Manhattan – Midtown East, Lenox Hill, Upper East Side


 Candidate

Dan Quart- Democratic, Working Families


Paul Niehaus- Republican, Independence


 



  • Assembly member for the 116th district


Upstate – Rome, Floyd, Whitestown, Marcy, City of Utica


 Candidate


Anthony J. Brindial- Democratic, Working Families, Independence


Gregory Johnson- Republican, Conservative


 



  • Assembly member for the 144th district


Upstate – Grand Island, City of Buffalo (West Side)


 Candidate


Sean M. Ryan- Democratic, Republican, Conservative, Working Families


Gregory Horn- Green


 


Primary Election


Democratic- Member of the City Council District 28


Republican- Male State Committee 25, 30, 35 Districts, Female State Committee 25, 30, 35 Districts, Delegate to Judicial Convention 25, 28, 30 District, Alternate Delegate to Judicial Convention 25, 30 District, County Committee 001/25



 For more information: http://www.elections.state.ny.us/INDEX.html


Archives