Support KACE

$
Select Payment Method
Personal Info

Credit Card Info
This is a secure SSL encrypted payment.

Donation Total: $10.00

SEVEN NEW CO-SPONSORS

It has been almost two months since KAVC began an initiative to support a resolution that Congressman Lane Evans (Il-D 17th) presented in the House of Representatives: HR 759, which expresses the sense of the House of Representatives that the Government of Japan should formally acknowledge and accept responsibility for its sexual enslavement of young women, known to the world as “comfort women,” during its colonial occupation of Asia and the Pacific Islands from the 1930s through the duration of World War II.

KAVC continues to contact all NY and NJ Representatives pertaining to this matter in order to set up a meeting to discuss the specifics of this resolution as well as their support regarding this issue. Executive Director Dong-suk Kim of KAVC has already met with various Representatives to discuss their support of this resolution and is scheduled to meet many more in the weeks to come.

Since then, SEVEN NEW representatives have co-sponsored this resolution in congress: California Rep. Hilda L. Solis, New York Rep. Nita M. Lowey, New York Rep. Edolphus Towns, Nevada Rep Shelley Berkley, Pennsylvania Rep. Curt Weldon, California Rep. Henry A. Waxman, and New York Rep. Vito Fossella. KAVC would like to thank these representatives for their support in this important issue and will continue its initiative to gather support for this resolution to pass.

H.RES.759
Title: Expressing the sense of the House of Representatives that the Government of Japan should formally acknowledge and accept responsibility for its sexual enslavement of young women, known to the world as “comfort women”, during its colonial occupation of Asia and the Pacific Islands from the 1930s through the duration of World War II, and for other purposes.
Sponsor: Rep Evans, Lane [IL-17] (introduced 4/4/2006) Cosponsors (44)
Related Bills: H.CON.RES.68
Latest Major Action: 4/4/2006 Referred to House committee. Status: Referred to the House Committee on International Relations.

COSPONSORS(44), BY DATE
Rep Smith, Christopher H. [NJ-4] – 4/4/2006
Rep Grijalva, Raul M. [AZ-7] – 4/26/2006
Rep Abercrombie, Neil [HI-1] – 4/26/2006
Rep McGovern, James P. [MA-3] – 4/26/2006
Rep Bordallo, Madeleine Z. [GU] – 4/26/2006
Rep McCarthy, Carolyn [NY-4] – 4/26/2006
Rep Honda, Michael M. [CA-15] – 4/26/2006
Rep Crowley, Joseph [NY-7] – 4/26/2006
Rep Farr, Sam [CA-17] – 4/26/2006
Rep Fattah, Chaka [PA-2] – 4/26/2006
Rep Royce, Edward R. [CA-40] – 4/26/2006
Rep Miller, George [CA-7] – 4/26/2006
Rep Kilpatrick, Carolyn C. [MI-13] – 4/26/2006
Rep English, Phil [PA-3] – 4/26/2006
Rep Watson, Diane E. [CA-33] – 4/26/2006
Rep Lee, Barbara [CA-9] – 4/26/2006
Rep Meeks, Gregory W. [NY-6] – 4/26/2006
Rep Lewis, John [GA-5] – 4/26/2006
Rep Miller, Jeff [FL-1] – 4/26/2006
Rep Pitts, Joseph R. [PA-16] – 4/26/2006
Rep Napolitano, Grace F. [CA-38] – 5/2/2006
Rep Case, Ed [HI-2] – 5/2/2006
Rep Payne, Donald M. [NJ-10] – 5/2/2006
Rep Maloney, Carolyn B. [NY-14] – 5/2/2006
Rep Van Hollen, Chris [MD-8] – 5/3/2006
Rep Norton, Eleanor Holmes [DC] – 5/9/2006
Rep Sanders, Bernard [VT] – 5/9/2006
Rep Bishop, Sanford D., Jr. [GA-2] – 5/9/2006
Rep Jefferson, William J. [LA-2] – 5/16/2006
Rep Kucinich, Dennis J. [OH-10] – 5/16/2006
Rep Davis, Jo Ann [VA-1] – 5/23/2006
Rep McCollum, Betty [MN-4] – 5/23/2006
Rep Schakowsky, Janice D. [IL-9] – 5/23/2006
Rep Becerra, Xavier [CA-31] – 5/23/2006
Rep Wolf, Frank R. [VA-10] – 6/13/2006
Rep McCaul, Michael T. [TX-10] – 6/13/2006
Rep Issa, Darrell E. [CA-49] – 6/13/2006
Rep Solis, Hilda L. [CA-32] – 6/26/2006
Rep Lowey, Nita M. [NY-18] – 6/26/2006
Rep Towns, Edolphus [NY-10] – 7/11/2006
Rep Berkley, Shelley [NV-1] – 7/24/2006
Rep Weldon, Curt [PA-7] – 7/24/2006
Rep Waxman, Henry A. [CA-30] – 7/25/2006
Rep Fossella, Vito [NY-13] – 7/26/2006
* kavc님에 의해서 게시물 이동되었습니다 (2008-07-29 05:51)


Archives